Tempsens IPO GMP 70%+: Day 1 Subscription, Risks & Should You Apply?

Updated: 21 August 2026 | IPO is open from 20–24 August 2026. GMP is unofficial and can change sharply before listing.

If you are considering the Tempsens Instruments IPO because of its strong grey-market premium, there is plenty attracting attention. The ₹650-crore issue opened on 20 August, and Day 1 demand was strong, with the IPO receiving about 5.93x subscription by the end of the first day.

The GMP has also been reported at a substantial premium, pointing to potentially strong listing gains. But GMP is unofficial, and a high grey-market premium does not tell you whether the IPO is fairly valued for the long term.

Bottom line: Tempsens Instruments has strong early demand, a niche industrial business and healthy recent financial growth. But the IPO is also heavily weighted toward an offer for sale, while valuation and industrial-sector dependence remain important risks.

Tempsens Instruments IPO: Quick Facts

ParticularDetails
CompanyTempsens Instruments (India) Ltd
IPO typeMainboard
Issue open20 August 2026
Issue closes24 August 2026
Price band₹285–₹300
Lot size50 shares
Minimum investment₹15,000
Issue size₹650 crore
Fresh issue₹95 crore
Offer for Sale₹555 crore
Allotment25 August 2026 (expected)
Refund / demat credit27 August 2026 (expected)
Listing28 August 2026 (expected)
RegistrarKFin Technologies

The ₹650-crore issue consists of a ₹95-crore fresh issue and an offer for sale of 1.85 crore shares worth approximately ₹555 crore. The IPO is scheduled to close on 24 August, with allotment expected on 25 August and listing on 28 August.

Important: Dates after the issue closing should be treated as tentative until the final exchange/registrar schedule is confirmed.


Tempsens Instruments IPO Day 1 Subscription Status

The IPO got off to a strong start.

According to exchange-linked data reported after the first trading day, the issue received bids for about 8.99 crore shares against 1.52 crore shares on offer, taking overall subscription to approximately 5.93x.

Day 1 category-wise demand

Investor categoryDay 1 subscription
QIB0.05x
Retail5.99x
NII10.83x
Employees8.99x
Overall5.93x

The most notable feature was the strong NII and retail response, while QIB participation was still relatively low on Day 1.

This is worth watching rather than interpreting immediately. Institutional bidding can build substantially toward the final day of an IPO.

Update: By Day 2, the overall subscription had reached about 5.94x, according to Economic Times, showing that the overall multiple had remained broadly around the Day 1 level at that point.


Tempsens Instruments IPO GMP: What Is the Market Signalling?

The grey market is one of the biggest reasons this IPO has attracted attention.

Reports around the IPO opening indicated GMP levels of roughly ₹210–₹232, equivalent to approximately 70%–77% of the ₹300 upper issue price.

Some subsequent market reports have put the GMP even higher, so investors should treat the number as a range that changes over time, rather than as a fixed figure.

What does a ₹210 GMP mean?

If the issue is priced at ₹300 and the GMP is ₹210:

Indicative listing price = ₹300 + ₹210 = ₹510

That would imply:

₹210 ÷ ₹300 × 100 = 70%

So a ₹210 GMP would indicate a possible listing premium of around 70% over the upper issue price.

But there is a very important catch.

GMP is not the actual stock-market price.

It is an unofficial grey-market indicator. It can rise or fall before listing and does not guarantee that Tempsens shares will list at the implied price.

Why you should not apply based only on GMP

A high GMP can disappear before listing if:

  • overall market sentiment weakens;
  • demand in the IPO changes;
  • institutional participation disappoints;
  • investors book profits in the grey market;
  • broader markets turn volatile;
  • the actual listing demand differs from grey-market expectations.

Think of GMP as a temperature check, not a final medical report.


What Does Tempsens Instruments Actually Do?

Tempsens Instruments is a Rajasthan-based industrial technology company focused on temperature-sensing solutions, electrical heating solutions and specialised cables.

Its product portfolio includes temperature sensors and related industrial measurement equipment, while its business also covers electrical heating and specialised cable applications.

In simple terms, the company makes equipment that helps industrial customers measure, monitor and manage temperature and heat.

Its products can be relevant in industries where accurate temperature measurement is critical to manufacturing and process control.

The company describes itself as a thermal engineering and specialised cable manufacturer, with customised temperature-sensing solutions forming an important part of its business.

Why this business can be interesting

This is not a consumer-facing technology IPO where the story depends mainly on app downloads or user growth.

Tempsens operates in a specialised industrial niche. That can provide opportunities for higher-value products, repeat industrial relationships and export growth.

At the same time, industrial businesses can be sensitive to capital expenditure cycles, commodity prices and demand from the sectors they serve.


Tempsens Instruments IPO Financials

The company’s recent financial performance shows strong growth.

Financial yearRevenueProfit after tax
FY24~₹278 crore~₹40.9 crore
FY25~₹382.5 crore~₹62.5 crore
FY26~₹455–456 crore~₹71 crore

FY26 revenue was reported at approximately ₹444.9 crore by Kotak Neo, while other market sources report figures around ₹455–456 crore depending on the financial presentation being referenced.

That difference is a reason to use the company’s offer documents as the final authority when publishing exact financial figures.

The broader trend, however, is clear: revenue and profit have grown substantially over the last few financial years.


The Valuation Question

This is where investors need to look beyond the GMP.

At the ₹300 upper price band, the company is seeking a market capitalisation of around ₹2,515 crore, according to IPO coverage.

A high GMP can make an IPO look attractive because investors start thinking about immediate listing gains.

But the more important question for a long-term investor is:

What valuation am I paying for the company’s future earnings?

If the stock lists substantially above the IPO price because of GMP-driven enthusiasm, the valuation could become even more demanding.

Therefore, a strong listing does not automatically mean the stock is cheap.


What Will Tempsens Use the IPO Money For?

The structure of the issue is particularly important.

The IPO comprises:

  • ₹95 crore fresh issue
  • ₹555 crore offer for sale

That means roughly 85% of the total issue is an OFS, while about 15% is fresh capital.

Where will the fresh issue proceeds go?

The company plans to use approximately:

  • ₹18.13 crore for capital expenditure related to electrical heating solutions and specialised cable solutions;
  • ₹55 crore toward repayment/prepayment of certain borrowings;
  • the balance for general corporate purposes.

This distinction matters.

Fresh issue money goes to the company. OFS proceeds go to the selling shareholders.

So investors should not treat the entire ₹650 crore as new capital entering Tempsens’ balance sheet.


Tempsens Instruments IPO: Strengths

1. Strong early IPO demand

The issue received nearly six times subscription on Day 1, with especially strong NII and retail participation.

That indicates significant investor interest.

2. Niche industrial business

Tempsens operates in specialised temperature sensing, heating solutions and industrial cables rather than a highly commoditised consumer category.

3. Strong recent financial growth

Revenue and profit have increased meaningfully between FY24 and FY26.

4. Expansion opportunity

Fresh IPO proceeds are partly earmarked for capital expenditure, which could support expansion of its electrical heating and specialised cable businesses.

5. Export exposure

The company has meaningful export exposure, which gives it access to international markets but also introduces currency and overseas-demand risks. Recent IPO analysis puts exports at around 29% of revenue.


Tempsens Instruments IPO: Key Risks

A high GMP should not hide the risks.

1. Large OFS component

Around ₹555 crore of the ₹650-crore issue is an offer for sale.

This means the majority of the issue proceeds are going to selling shareholders rather than directly funding company expansion.

2. Valuation risk

The IPO is being priced at a valuation that investors need to justify through future earnings growth.

If earnings growth slows after listing, a high valuation can become a problem.

3. Industrial-cycle dependence

Tempsens serves industrial sectors, meaning demand can be influenced by manufacturing investment and capital-expenditure cycles.

4. Customer and sector concentration

Recent IPO analysis indicates that more than 40% of revenue is linked to the metal and petrochemical sectors.

That creates concentration risk if spending in those industries weakens.

5. Working-capital risk

An IPO analysis by Sushil Finance highlighted an increase in net working-capital days and other balance-sheet considerations.

For an industrial manufacturer, investors should watch how quickly sales are converted into cash.

6. GMP risk

The biggest short-term risk is assuming that the grey-market premium is guaranteed.

It isn’t.

A stock can list below the GMP-implied price, and it can also become volatile immediately after listing.


Should You Apply for the Tempsens Instruments IPO?

There isn’t one answer for every investor.

The better question is: Why are you applying?

If you are looking for listing gains

The combination of strong subscription and elevated GMP makes Tempsens interesting for investors who understand the risks of IPO-day volatility.

But the possible premium is not a guaranteed return.

If GMP falls sharply before listing, the expected listing premium can also shrink.

If you are a long-term investor

The business deserves a closer look because of its specialised industrial portfolio, recent growth and expansion opportunities.

But don’t stop at revenue growth.

Look at:

  • valuation;
  • profitability;
  • cash flow;
  • working capital;
  • customer concentration;
  • export exposure;
  • industrial-sector dependence;
  • competition.

If you are conservative

Waiting for the stock to list and then studying the actual market valuation may be more comfortable than buying purely because the grey market is optimistic.

You may miss a listing gain, but you also avoid taking IPO-specific allocation and listing risk.


Tempsens Instruments IPO: Who May Find It Suitable?

It may suit investors who:

  • can tolerate listing-day volatility;
  • understand that GMP is unofficial;
  • have a long-term investment horizon;
  • are comfortable with industrial-sector exposure;
  • have reviewed the company’s financials;
  • can tolerate valuation risk.

It may not suit investors who:

  • expect a guaranteed listing gain;
  • are applying only because GMP is high;
  • cannot tolerate a fall after listing;
  • need the money in the short term;
  • are uncomfortable with relatively high valuations;
  • have not reviewed the company’s offer documents.

Questions to Ask Before Applying

Before you press the Apply button, ask yourself:

  1. Am I investing for a listing gain or for the long term?
  2. Would I still want the stock if GMP fell to zero?
  3. Is the IPO valuation reasonable for the company’s earnings?
  4. How much of the issue is an OFS?
  5. How dependent is the business on industrial capex?
  6. Can the company convert its accounting profit into cash?
  7. What happens if the stock lists below the GMP-implied price?
  8. Can I hold the stock if it falls 20–30% after listing?

That last question is particularly important.

A strong GMP can make investors focus on the upside while ignoring the possibility of a disappointing listing.


Important Tempsens Instruments IPO Dates

EventDate
IPO opens20 August 2026
IPO closes24 August 2026
Basis of allotment25 August 2026
Refund initiation27 August 2026
Shares credited to demat27 August 2026
Listing28 August 2026

The post-issue dates are currently shown as tentative across IPO schedules and should be rechecked with the registrar/exchanges before publication.


How to Apply for Tempsens Instruments IPO

If you decide to apply:

  1. Open your broker’s IPO section.
  2. Select Tempsens Instruments IPO.
  3. Enter the number of lots.
  4. Select the price or choose the cut-off option where applicable.
  5. Enter your UPI ID.
  6. Submit the IPO application.
  7. Approve the UPI mandate when it arrives.

One retail lot contains 50 shares. At the upper price of ₹300, the minimum application value is ₹15,000.


What Happens After You Apply?

Your application does not mean you automatically receive shares.

After the IPO closes:

Application → Basis of allotment → Shares credited/refund → Listing

If you receive an allotment, the shares are credited to your demat account according to the final schedule.

If you don’t receive an allotment, the blocked funds are released according to the applicable process and timeline.


Tempsens Instruments IPO: Myths vs Facts

ClaimReality
GMP guarantees a 70–80% listing gainFalse. GMP is unofficial and can change.
Day 1 subscription of nearly 6x means everyone gets a profitFalse. Subscription measures demand, not returns.
The entire ₹650 crore goes to TempsensFalse. ₹555 crore is an OFS.
A strong GMP means the IPO is cheapNot necessarily. Valuation still matters.
High QIB subscription is already confirmedNot on Day 1. QIB demand was relatively low initially.
Tempsens has no business risk because it is an industrial niche playerFalse. Industrial cycles and customer concentration remain risks.

FAQ: Tempsens Instruments IPO

What is the Tempsens Instruments IPO price band?

The price band is ₹285–₹300 per share. The minimum lot size is 50 shares.

What is the minimum investment in the Tempsens IPO?

At the upper price band of ₹300, one lot of 50 shares requires ₹15,000.

What is the current GMP of Tempsens Instruments IPO?

Reported GMP levels have been in the 70%–80%+ range, although the exact figure changes and different trackers can report different numbers. GMP is unofficial and should not be treated as a guaranteed listing price.

When does the Tempsens Instruments IPO close?

The IPO closes on 24 August 2026.

When is the Tempsens IPO allotment?

The basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on 25 August 2026, subject to the final schedule.

When will Tempsens Instruments shares list?

The IPO is currently scheduled to list on 28 August 2026 on the BSE and NSE.

How much of the Tempsens IPO is an OFS?

The offer includes an ₹555-crore OFS, compared with a ₹95-crore fresh issue.

Is the Tempsens Instruments IPO worth applying for?

That depends on your objective and risk tolerance. Strong subscription and GMP are positive short-term signals, but investors should also consider valuation, profitability, industrial-sector exposure, customer concentration and the large OFS component before applying.


Final Verdict: Should You Apply for Tempsens Instruments IPO?

The Tempsens Instruments IPO has several attractive features: strong early subscription, a specialised industrial business, recent revenue and profit growth, and substantial grey-market interest.

But the story is not simply “GMP is 70–80%, so apply.”

The majority of the issue is an OFS, valuation needs to be justified by future earnings, and the company remains exposed to industrial demand and sector concentration. Most importantly, GMP can change dramatically before listing.

Our takeaway: Tempsens Instruments looks interesting for investors who understand the business and can tolerate valuation and listing risk. Short-term investors should treat the GMP as an indicator rather than a promised return, while long-term investors should focus much more on earnings, cash flows, valuation and execution.

GMP is unofficial. IPO investments involve market risk, and past financial performance does not guarantee future returns. Investors should read the company’s offer documents and assess their own risk tolerance before applying.

Sources & verification note

The IPO dates, issue structure and subscription figures should be cross-checked against exchange filings, the company’s offer documents and KFin Technologies before each update. Market-reported GMP figures can vary between trackers and are not official exchange data.

Related Posts

Tempsens Instruments IPO: GMP 70-80%+, Day 1 Subscription & Should You Apply?

Tempsens Instruments IPO has opened strongly, with Day 1 subscription around 6x and GMP of roughly ₹210–₹232. But before applying, investors should look beyond the possible listing premium and assess the company’s financials, valuation and risks.

Read more

Shiprocket IPO Allotment Today (17 August): How to Check Status on KFin, BSE & NSE | Latest GMP Signals ~33% Gain

Updated: 17 August 2026, | Allotment is expected to be finalised today. GMP is unofficial and can change. If…

Read more

You Missed

Why Gold Loans Are Growing in India: Benefits, Risks and What to Check Before Borrowing

Why Gold Loans Are Growing in India: Benefits, Risks and What to Check Before Borrowing

Emergency Fund: How Much You Need, Where to Keep It and How to Build It

Emergency Fund: How Much You Need, Where to Keep It and How to Build It

What Is Net NPA in Banks? Gross vs Net NPA Explained for Depositors and Borrowers

What Is Net NPA in Banks? Gross vs Net NPA Explained for Depositors and Borrowers

Bank Deposits Grow 15.4%, Credit 19.3%: What RBI Data Means for FD Rates, Loans and Bank Customers

Bank Deposits Grow 15.4%, Credit 19.3%: What RBI Data Means for FD Rates, Loans and Bank Customers

Tempsens IPO GMP 70%+: Day 1 Subscription, Risks & Should You Apply?

Tempsens IPO GMP 70%+: Day 1 Subscription, Risks & Should You Apply?

Tempsens Instruments IPO: GMP 70-80%+, Day 1 Subscription & Should You Apply?

Tempsens Instruments IPO: GMP 70-80%+, Day 1 Subscription & Should You Apply?